Kukui Oil is also called Candlenut oil and is extracted from the nut of the candlenut or kuku’i tree. A normal kukui nut tree usually produces 60-180 lbs of nuts. To make the oil the nuts inside the shells are removed and the oil is obtained after roasting and hard-pressing the kernels. The nuts yield approximately 20% of their weight in oil.
The Kukui oil contains 19% oleic acid, 41% linoleic acid, and less than 27% linolenic acid. Candlenut oil is light yellow, with an amber tint, and has a shelf life of 6–8 months.Historically, it has been valued as an emollient, and is currently used primarily in skin care products.
Kukui nut oil is around since a long time on the islands of Hawaii where it is coming from. It has become popular now in the USA and Europe because of its many benefits for the skin.
It is a very helpful oil when it comes to protect and moisturize the skin from weather conditions such as sun exposure, wind or other environmental conditions. Because it is rich of fatty acids it is providing the necessary moisture for the skin and also for the hair. Kukui oil is also used for minor skin irritations, wounds, and burns. It makes a wonderful massage oil.
Nourishes Your Skin
Kukui nut oil makes the skin really smooth. Why is that so? It has the ability to penetrate the skin easily and that’s why the skin feels so silky and smooth. Another great advantage in using this oil is that it never leaves the skin greasy. Kukui oil is rich in the vitamins A, C and E; all of them are antioxidants that are important for the skin. They prevent free-radical damage and make the skin look radiant and keep it healthy. We all know the so called crow’s feet around the eyes. It is being said that Kukui oil can be used as prevention and softening these wrinkles which we don’t like.
Protects and Heals Your Skin
Kukui Nut Oil is used on the skin and it penetrates the deepest skin layers which makes it an excellent moisturizer. The fact is that the moisture is trapped in the skin which allows the skin to heal. Especially when the skin had been negative effected by chemical or radiation burns, sunburns or when scars are existing. It works well on skin that suffers of psoriasis and eczema.
But don’t use it as a sun blocker. It sure helps to protect your skin from sun damage but is not a substitute for sunscreen. We found an article on aromaweb.com which states that kukui nut oil is composed of 42 percent linoleic acid and 29 percent alpha-linolenic acid, which may help to heal certain skin conditions, while keeping the skin healthy and nourished.
It’s Good for Your Hair
The locals of the Hawaiian islands use Kukui nut oil since a long time for their hair that has been damaged by overexposure of sun and wind. Kukui oil contains precious amino acids and essential fatty acids which soak into the scalp to the hair shaft and as a result these acids make the hair look healthy again.
If you should suffer from an itchy scalp or dandruff Kukui oil can make a difference. It is the same with itchy skin – it works also for the scalp because the oil regenerates any skin.